Privacy and Security
BECOME A DMXSLOTS RACER
Privacy and Security

Last Updated Sep 2012
At Wing Dynasty Limited (“WDL”), we strive to deliver outstanding products, services, and experiences around the world.  We value your support and, more importantly, your loyalty.  We recognize that privacy is an important issue.  We have developed this Global Privacy Policy ("Policy") to explain the practices of WDL and its direct and indirect subsidiaries (collectively, "WDL," "we," or "us") regarding the personal information we collect when you visit this site.  Some jurisdictions also require notice concerning other means of collecting personal information; for those jurisdictions, this Policy also explains our practices regarding personal information obtained from sources other than our websites, such as written or verbal communications or information collected when you visit one of our properties.


Please read this Policy carefully before submitting personal information about you to us. Also, please note that this Policy does not apply to our processing of personal information on behalf of and subject to the instructions of third parties such as logistic service provider, payment gateway service companies and other service providers, companies that organize or offer packaged travel arrangements, marketing partners, or corporate customers.

Privacy and Security
WDL's Privacy Principles
Our business has been built on trust between our customers and ourselves. To preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, we maintain the following privacy principles:
1.    We only collect personal information that we believe to be relevant and required to understand your needs and to conduct our business.
2.    We use your personal information to provide you with better customer services and products.
3.    We may pass your personal information to other WDL Group companies or agents, as permitted by law.
4.    We will not disclose your personal information to any external organisation unless we have your consent or are required by law or have previously informed you.
5.    We may be required from time to time to disclose your personal information to Governmental or judicial bodies or agencies or our regulators, but we will only do so under proper authority.
6.    We aim to keep your personal information on our records accurate and up-to-date.
7.    We maintain strict security systems designed to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information by anyone, including our staff.
8.    All WDL Group companies, all our staff and all third parties with permitted access to your information are specifically required to observe our confidentiality obligations.

By maintaining our commitment to these principles, we at WDL will ensure that we respect the inherent trust that you place in us.

Your Privacy Matters to Us
This section provides specific details of how we treat any personal information you might wish to provide us when you visit this site.

Data Security
•    Security is our top priority.  The Wing Dynasty Limited ('WDL') will strive at all times to ensure that your personal data will be protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing or erasure.  We maintain this commitment to data security by using professional services including data hosting and firewall security with appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure your personal data.
•    The secure area of our website supports the use user defined login identity and password over the Internet to protect data.  When choosing your unique Username and Password for the first time, do not create it using easily identifiable information such as your birthday, telephone number or a recognisable part of your name.  If you think your Username and/or password has been disclosed to a third party, is lost or stolen and unauthorised transactions may have been conducted, you should inform us to take proper action to minimize your possible risk.  If you can provide clear identify of yourself to us, we can help to remove your account record and let you recreate your account if necessary.
•    When you provide sensitive information such as credit card details, it will be automatically handled by payment gateway service provider(s) and they will apply proper security measure to protect your data over the Internet.  However, WDL is not liable for any possible loss by using the service provided.  Again, do not share your Username and/or password or allow access or use of it by others.  You should safeguard your unique Username and Password by keeping it secret and confidential.  Never write them down or share these details with anyone.

Security Assurance
•    Our web servers are protected behind "firewalls" to avoid any unauthorised access.  However, regular communication may not be secured.  As the security of ordinary email cannot be guaranteed, you should only send email to us using the secure email facility on our website OR, you should not disclose any sensitive data via email communication.

All practical steps will be taken to ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and that WDL will comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region concerning the retention of personally identifiable information.

Collection of Personal Information
•    Use of Cookies etc
Your visit to this site may be recorded for analysis on the number of visitors to the site and general usage patterns. Some of this information will be gathered through the use of "cookies".  Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a person's web browser in their computer that can be retrieved by this site. Cookies can make the site more useful by storing information about your preferences on particular sites, thus enabling website owners to provide more useful features for their users. The information collected by "cookies" is anonymous aggregated research data, and contain no name or address information or any information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail or any other means. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies or inform you when they are set. However, by disabling them, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website, including WDL on-line shop.

WDL may also work with third parties (Search Engine Consultants and/or service web marketing service providers) to research certain usage and activities on parts of our website on our behalf. Such 3rd parties consultants/service providers use their technologies such including but not limited to "cookies" etc. to conduct this research. The information collected through technologies such as cookies etc. are used to find out more about our users, including user demographics and behaviour and usage patterns, for more accurate reporting and to improve the effectiveness of our marketing.  Information recorded through the use of these devices are aggregated and then shared with us.  No personally identifiable information about you is collected or shared by such 3rd party consultants/service providers with WDL as a result of this research.  Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies such as spotlight tags and/or web beacons etc., you may do so by changing the setting on your browser.  However, you may not be able to enter certain part(s) of our website, including WDL on-line shop.


•    Marketing Promotions
Occasionally we may collect personal information from visitors to this site and those individuals that participate in a contest or promotion (online or over the telephone).  Such information is only collected from individuals who voluntarily provide us with their personal information.  We may use this information to advise them of products, services and other marketing materials, which we think, may be of interest to them.  We may also invite visitors to this site to participate in market research and surveys and other similar activities.  You can choose to receive marketing and other promotional materials by email.  If you do receive email or promotional direct mailings, you will always have an opportunity to opt-out.  Please let us know if you want to stop receiving marketing promotion messages.  If we do ask you to provide personal information, we will always specify the purpose for which such personal information is collected and ensure that it is only used for the purpose specified at the time of collection.

Notice to Customers Relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”)
This Statement is made by The Wing Dynasty Limited ('WDL”) in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“the Ordinance”). The Statement is intended to notify you why personal data is collected, how it will be used and to whom data access requests are to be addressed.
a.    From time to time, it is necessary for customers to supply updated information to us in order to proceed the on-line shop function of WDL’s official website or guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities.
b.    Failure to supply such data may result in WDL being unable to proceed your purchase order and or service enquiry.
c.    It is also the case that data are collected from customers in the ordinary course of the continuation of the supporting service, for example, when customers want to download a “user manual”, “check order status”, “complaints” and other services.
d.    The purposes for which data relating to a customer may be used are as follows:
i.    the daily operation of the services and logistic arrangement provided to customers;
ii.    conducting on-line shop and payment gateway authorization and verification.
iii.    Enquiries of product information and related service support;
iv.    assisting other service providers such as logistic service providers, payment gateway service providers and other 3rd parties, that may get involved to manage, support and, handle the services, may render to the customer;
e.    Data held by WDL relating to a customer will be kept confidential but WDL may provide such information to the following parties (whether within or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region) for the purposes set out in paragraph (d):
i.    any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative services to WDL in connection with the operation of its business;
ii.    any other person under a duty of confidentiality to WDL including a group company of WDL which has undertaken to keep such information confidential;

All registered members can access their personal data or correction of data by login their record through member login.
f.    Nothing in this Notice shall limit the rights of customers under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

IMPORTANT: By accessing this website and any of its pages you are agreeing to the terms set out above. Thank you for choosing WDL.

DMXSLOTS - Combo Pack - 1 x Straight track 4 pcs pack - 1 x Curved track 4 pcs pack -... DETAIL>
 DMXSlots - DMX Racer G2 individual car set - New rotating pin mechanism - New gears... DETAIL>
DMX Racer G2 G2 (2nd generation) adopted the latest car base design that further enhanced the... DETAIL>

© copyright 2012
Wing Dynasty Ltd.